How to calculate Remuneration and Interest on Partner’s Capital for Financial year 18-19 ?

Section 40b determines the maximum amount of remuneration and interest on capital payable to a partner under the Income Tax Act. The amount over the specified limit is not allowed as a deduction to a partnership firm.

1. Remuneration to Partners

  • Remuneration includes salary, bonus, commission. Remuneration in a partnership firm is allowed as a deduction if the following conditions are satisfied
    1. Remuneration is allowed only to working partners.
    2. Remuneration must be authorized by the partnership deed and according to the terms of Partnership Deed. Also, the quantum of deduction or manner of its computation is to be mentioned in the deed. If there is not any such provision in deed then no deduction is allowed. Normally people mention in the deed that salary is allowed to partners as per the maximum limit defined under this section. This clause satisfies the condition for a quantum of deduction.
    3. It should be related to the period of the partnership deed. If there is another partnership deed for another period then such deed’s provisions will be considered for that period.
    4. It is not allowed if tax is paid on a Presumptive basis under Section 44AD or Section 44ADA.
    5. Remuneration should be within the permissible limits as mentioned below. Please note that this limit is for the total salary to all partners and not per partner.
Book ProfitAmount Deductible as Remuneration under Section 40(b)
If Book Profit is NegativeRs. 1,50,000
If Book Profit is Positive —

On First Rs. 3 Lakh of Book Profit

On the Balance of Book Profit


Rs. 1,50,000 or 90% of Book Profit whichever is More

60% of Book Profit
Applicability for Remuneration to Partners

Partner’s Maximum Remuneration Calculator

Calculation of Book Profit

Profit as per Profit & Loss A/cxyz
Add:Remuneration to partners if debited to Profit and loss a/c
Add:Brought forward business loss, deduction under Section 80C to 80U if debited to profit and loss A/c
Less:Income under House Property, Capital Gain, Other Sources if Credited to Profit & Loss A/c
Book Profitsxyz

Example

Book profit = Rs. 9 Lakhs
Maximum allowed salary = 3,00,000*90% + 6,00,000*60% = Rs. 6.3 lakhs

Remuneration which is allowed as expenses in the hands of a partnership firm will be taxable in the hands of the receiving partner as “Income from Business or Profession”. If such remuneration is not allowed as an expense in hands of partnership firm then it will not be taxable in the hands of partners.

2. Interest on Partner’s Capital

For deduction of interest following conditions must be satisfied –

  • — Payment of Interest can be made to working or non-working partners.
  • — Payment of Interest must be authorized by the partnership deed and It should be related to the period of the partnership deed. If there is another partnership deed for another period then such deed’s provisions will be considered for that period.
  • — The rate of interest should not exceed 12%. If the amount of interest exceeds 12% of the capital then such excess amount is disallowed.
  • — It is not allowed if the tax is paid on a Presumptive basis under Section 44AD or Section 44ADA.
  • — If a person is a partner in a firm on behalf or for the benefit of any other person then any interest paid to such person otherwise as a representative capacity shall not be taken into account for the purpose of this section. Interest paid to such person as a representative capacity and to person so represented is taken into account.
  • — If interest is paid to a partner on behalf or for the benefit of any other person then such interest is not disallowed under this section.
  • — If the firm receives interest on drawings from a partner then it is taxable in the hands of the firm.

The amounts which are deductible as Remuneration or Interest in the hands of the firm under section 40b are taxable in the hands of the partner which are receiving such amounts under the head Profit from business/profession. However, if the amount is disallowed in the hands of the firm, then such amounts are exempt in the hands of a partner.

No TDS is to be deducted by a partnership firm on salary or interest paid or credited to a partner. This also applies where such salary or remuneration is taxable in the hands of a partner.

Recommended Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our mailing list for Latest updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing. In case after Subscription, you have not received mail, then please check your Spam Folder.

Something went wrong.